ADE Director's Communication Memo Form
[…] The statutory requirement (A.C.A. § 6-13-622) states:
(a) The requirement of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 40, for publication of the budget shall be discharged by the board of directors of each school district by publication of its budget one (1) time in some newspaper published in the county in which the district lies or, if the district lies in more than one (1) county, in the county in which the district is administered.
(b) Such publication shall be made not less than sixty (60) days before the annual school election.

The statutory requirement (A.C.A. § 6-14-102) states:
(a) The annual school election shall be held in each school district of the state on the third Tuesday in September.
(b) The board of directors of any school district shall have the authority to hold the annual school election on a date other than that fixed by law, provided that:
(1) (A) The proposed budget of expenditures for the previous year, as published, incorrectly stated a proposed expenditure or rate of tax levy, as set forth in a certificate or certificates signed by each member of the board of directors, or was not published within the time required by law; or
(B) The district has suffered damage to its physical facilities in an amount exceeding one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000) as a result of fire or other natural disaster and the board of directors has determined that the proceeds of insurance on these facilities will be insufficient to restore or replace the facilities; or
(C) The district will lose state aid because of a court decision or legislation enacted by the General Assembly, and the board of directors takes action to change the date of the annual school election to consider a millage increase no less than sixty (60) days after the court's decision or effective date of the legislation.

ON OR BEFORE AUGUST 7

PETITION FOR CANDIDATE FOR SCHOOL BOARD (A.C.A. § 6-14-111)
(a) The county board of election commissioners shall prepare and furnish ballots and all other necessary supplies for the annual school election.
(b) The county board of election commissioners shall place on the ballots as candidates for the school district director names of any qualified voters whose names have been filed and verified by the county clerk.